CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Charles T. Whitney
President
Native Times LLC dba Slopper Stopper
9295 Oak Hammock Lane
Jupiter, FL 33478

RE: The tariff classification of an injection type mold from China.

Dear Mr. Whitney:

In your letter dated June 7, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As described in your letter, the steel mold will be used in an injection molding machine for processing plastic resin. The mold produces part number P102L, which is a large lid for the Slopper Stopper® Dripless Water Bowl.

The applicable subheading for the mold, as described above, will be 8480.71.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Molding boxes for metal foundry; mold bases; molding patterns; molds for metal (other than ingot molds), metal carbides, glass, mineral materials, rubber or plastics: Molds for rubber or plastics: Injection or compression types: Other … Other: Injection type.” The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.

Products of China classified under subheading 8480.71.8045, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8480.71.8045, HTSUS, listed above. See U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division